183, Copthorne Road, SY3 8NA
183 Copthorne Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £335,000 4.5% 2.4% Oct 2002 £152,000 15.1% 13.0% Jan 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 183, Copthorne Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £335,000 £2,913 £394,835 £3,433 Oct 2002 £152,000 £1,322 £380,239 £3,306 Jan 1996 £59,000 £513 £318,284 £2,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 183 Copthorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 183 Copthorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.