45, Milner Street, NG24 4AA
45 Milner Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Newark. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £180,000 4.5% 2.7% Jun 2016 £147,500 1.4% -0.7% Apr 2004 £124,000 7.8% 6.7% Apr 2003 £115,000 16.8% 15.0% Nov 1997 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £180,000 £2,169 £230,101 £2,772 Jun 2016 £147,500 £1,777 £221,470 £2,668 Apr 2004 £124,000 £1,494 £234,090 £2,820 Apr 2003 £115,000 £1,386 £279,128 £3,363 Nov 1997 £49,500 £596 £230,068 £2,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Milner Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 45 Milner Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.