49, Birch Close, RM7 8ES
49 Birch Close is a 88 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £400,000 4.6% 2.5% Dec 2003 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £400,000 £4,545 £455,486 £5,176 Dec 2003 £185,000 £2,102 £456,571 £5,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 49 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.