25, Highfields, S36 7JP
25 Highfields is a 72 m² detached home in Hoylandswaine. It sold for £247,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £247,000 6.6% 4.8% Sep 2016 £189,000 -0.9% -2.9% Jun 2007 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Highfields.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,108 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £247,000 £3,431 £295,789 £4,108 Sep 2016 £189,000 £2,625 £277,351 £3,852 Jun 2007 £205,000 £2,847 £301,541 £4,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Highfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 25 Highfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: