73, High Street, BA1 7TF
73 High Street is a 118 m² detached home in Batheaston. It sold for £580,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £580,000 6.4% 4.9% Feb 2014 £380,000 6.2% 3.9% Apr 2000 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, High Street.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,915 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,788 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £580,000 £4,915 £682,935 £5,788 Feb 2014 £380,000 £3,220 £579,830 £4,914 Apr 2000 £165,000 £1,398 £544,041 £4,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £682,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batheaston are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,620 per square metre (£371 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 525 square metres (5,651 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 73 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E