36, Chesterfield Road, EN5 2RF
36 Chesterfield Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in High Barnet. It sold for £595,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £595,000 7.3% 5.3% Jul 2010 £287,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Chesterfield Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,591 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £595,000 £5,833 £672,254 £6,591 Jul 2010 £287,500 £2,819 £551,554 £5,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Chesterfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Chesterfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.