Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £1,185,000 3.1% 1.6%
Aug 2017 £1,068,000 7.4% 5.1%
Jun 2004 £418,000 11.1% 9.5%
Nov 2001 £317,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Dancer Road.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,452 per square metre (£692 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,497 per square metre (£789 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £1,185,000 £7,453 £1,351,092 £8,497
Aug 2017 £1,068,000 £6,717 £1,257,519 £7,909
Jun 2004 £418,000 £2,629 £1,045,437 £6,575
Nov 2001 £317,000 £1,994 £909,280 £5,719

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,351,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kew Gardens are now selling for between £7,140 and £9,360 per square metre (£663 and £869 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £1,135,000 and £1,488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Dancer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Dancer Road.

Photos for 15 Dancer Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.