Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on Dec 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Aplin Way.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,339 per square metre (£589 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,254 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £355,000 £6,339 £406,231 £7,254

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Aplin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Aplin Way.

Photos for 27 Aplin Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 21/0537/FFU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
27 Aplin Way Lightwater Surrey
Description:
Erection of a single storey rear extension with a roof lantern.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Following Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: