70, Whittaker Road, SL2 2LQ
70 Whittaker Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £300,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £300,000 5.3% 3.3% Aug 2009 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Whittaker Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,691 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £300,000 £4,054 £347,168 £4,691 Aug 2009 £168,000 £2,270 £358,169 £4,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,630 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Whittaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Whittaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: