Mendham House, Maltmans Lane, SL9 8RS
Mendham House Maltmans Lane is a 222 m² semi-detached home in Chalfont St Peter. It sold for £1,300,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £1,300,000 1.2% -0.5% Jan 2015 £1,215,000 8.2% 6.7% Sep 2011 £935,000 4.1% 1.2% Nov 2005 £740,000 -11.4% -13.3% Nov 2004 £835,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Mendham House, Maltmans Lane.
- Internal area
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,855 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,494 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £1,300,000 £5,856 £1,441,581 £6,494 Jan 2015 £1,215,000 £5,473 £1,475,859 £6,648 Sep 2011 £935,000 £4,212 £1,284,008 £5,784 Nov 2005 £740,000 £3,333 £1,446,433 £6,515 Nov 2004 £835,000 £3,761 £1,585,089 £7,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 222 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,441,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalfont St Peter are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,360 per square metre (£531 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 222 m², this implies a valuation between £1,270,000 and £1,634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mendham House Maltmans Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Mendham House Maltmans Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 222 sqm (2,390 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.