Grove Farm, Grove Lane, HP17 9TR
Grove Farm Grove Lane is a 259 m² detached home in Great Kimble. It sold for £960,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£960,000 on Feb 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Grove Farm, Grove Lane.
- Internal area
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,236 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £960,000 £3,707 £1,097,205 £4,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 259 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,097,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Kimble are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,670 per square metre (£403 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 259 m², this implies a valuation between £1,124,000 and £1,469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Grove Farm Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Grove Farm Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/07614/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Grove Farm Grove Lane Great Kimble Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Householder application for conversion of garage to habitable rooms and erection of front porch
- Summary:
- 20 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 259 sqm (2,788 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area