5, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
5 Gartons Close is a 38 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £215,000 4.1% 2.0% Apr 2007 £124,000 6.4% 3.2% Mar 2006 £116,000 11.7% 10.0% Nov 2000 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,657 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,762 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £215,000 £5,658 £218,937 £5,762 Apr 2007 £124,000 £3,263 £191,640 £5,043 Mar 2006 £116,000 £3,053 £205,332 £5,403 Nov 2000 £64,000 £1,684 £194,291 £5,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.