63b, Grove Road, E17 9BL
63b Grove Road is a 71 m² flat in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £499,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £499,000 6.6% 4.9% Jun 2015 £350,000 8.7% 6.4% Apr 2002 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63b, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,028 per square metre (£653 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,540 per square metre (£701 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £499,000 £7,028 £535,350 £7,540 Jun 2015 £350,000 £4,930 £489,615 £6,896 Apr 2002 £116,000 £1,634 £423,969 £5,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £6,910 and £9,150 per square metre (£641 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63b Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 63b Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.