98, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EE
98 Chestnut Lane is a 167 m² semi-detached home in Amersham. It sold for £966,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £966,000 6.1% 4.3% Jun 2012 £600,000 3.4% 0.7% Oct 2005 £480,000 13.2% 11.5% Apr 1999 £215,000 10.3% 8.3% Oct 1997 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,784 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,539 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £966,000 £5,784 £1,091,974 £6,539 Jun 2012 £600,000 £3,593 £874,619 £5,237 Oct 2005 £480,000 £2,874 £1,005,781 £6,023 Apr 1999 £215,000 £1,287 £762,589 £4,566 Oct 1997 £185,000 £1,108 £771,688 £4,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,091,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £970,000 and £1,278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 98 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.