32, Brook Street, CB7 5AD
32 Brook Street is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Soham. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £190,000 -0.3% -2.3% Aug 2007 £197,000 7.6% 5.1% Aug 2004 £158,450 8.2% 6.8% Jun 2003 £144,500 15.7% 14.0% Jul 1998 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,715 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £190,000 £2,375 £217,189 £2,715 Aug 2007 £197,000 £2,462 £313,340 £3,917 Aug 2004 £158,450 £1,981 £281,413 £3,518 Jun 2003 £144,500 £1,806 £309,652 £3,871 Jul 1998 £70,000 £875 £298,757 £3,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.