6, Normangate, PE5 7BF
6 Normangate is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Castor. It sold for £335,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £335,000 2.0% 0.0% Jun 2007 £255,651 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Normangate.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,316 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,924 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £335,000 £3,317 £396,347 £3,924 Jun 2007 £255,651 £2,531 £431,590 £4,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castor are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,160 per square metre (£316 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Normangate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Normangate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/00801/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Normangate Ailsworth Peterborough
- Description:
- Installation of Juliet balcony to front elevation and alterations to first floor layout
- Summary:
- 18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards