7, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
7 Fitzgerald Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £277,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £277,000 2.1% 0.6% Aug 2017 £258,500 4.3% 2.2% May 2008 £175,000 3.5% 0.8% Nov 2004 £155,000 7.5% 5.7% Jan 2003 £135,995 24.4% 23.4% Jun 2001 £96,500 9.8% 7.9% May 1996 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Fitzgerald Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,781 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £277,000 £4,074 £325,076 £4,781 Aug 2017 £258,500 £3,801 £307,786 £4,526 May 2008 £175,000 £2,574 £315,155 £4,635 Nov 2004 £155,000 £2,279 £296,457 £4,360 Jan 2003 £135,995 £2,000 £291,602 £4,288 Jun 2001 £96,500 £1,419 £307,553 £4,523 May 1996 £59,995 £882 £296,290 £4,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 7 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.