55, Broad Lane, RG7 6QH
55 Broad Lane is a 264 m² detached home in Upper Bucklebury. It sold for £855,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £855,000 0.7% -1.0% Jul 2015 £825,000 1.2% -1.0% Oct 2007 £750,000 48.6% 45.1% Mar 2005 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Broad Lane.
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £855,000 £3,239 £944,119 £3,576 Jul 2015 £825,000 £3,125 £985,762 £3,734 Oct 2007 £750,000 £2,841 £1,184,357 £4,486 Mar 2005 £270,000 £1,023 £512,500 £1,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £944,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Bucklebury are now selling for between £4,110 and £6,030 per square metre (£381 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £1,085,000 and £1,592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 704 square metres (7,578 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Broad Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Broad Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 264 sqm (2,842 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 273 sqm (2,939 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.