96, Whiteway Road, BS5 7QX
96 Whiteway Road is a 96 m² detached home in Bristol. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £310,000 6.6% 5.1% Mar 2013 £190,000 4.9% 2.6% Oct 1999 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Whiteway Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,736 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £310,000 £3,229 £358,608 £3,736 Mar 2013 £190,000 £1,979 £324,998 £3,385 Oct 1999 £99,950 £1,041 £384,965 £4,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,650 per square metre (£337 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Whiteway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Whiteway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: