6, Curlew, HP19 0WG
6 Curlew is a 59 m² terraced home in Aylesbury. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £250,000 0.0% -1.3% Oct 2018 £250,000 4.2% 2.0% Sep 2009 £172,225 2.9% 0.4% Dec 2005 £154,500 6.4% 4.5% Mar 2002 £123,000 14.5% 12.9% Jun 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Curlew.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,341 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £250,000 £4,237 £315,104 £5,341 Oct 2018 £250,000 £4,237 £301,915 £5,117 Sep 2009 £172,225 £2,919 £340,678 £5,774 Dec 2005 £154,500 £2,619 £309,714 £5,249 Mar 2002 £123,000 £2,085 £343,633 £5,824 Jun 1997 £64,000 £1,085 £332,111 £5,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,860 and £5,120 per square metre (£358 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Curlew. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Curlew.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: