95, Clockhouse Lane, RM5 3QP
95 Clockhouse Lane is a 98 m² detached home in Romford. It sold for £419,999 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £419,999 6.5% 4.5% Oct 1996 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Clockhouse Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £419,999 £4,286 £472,612 £4,823 Oct 1996 £92,000 £939 £505,788 £5,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 611 square metres (6,577 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Clockhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Clockhouse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 D0153.21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Clockhouse Lane Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) with respect to a single storey rear extension and two side dormers
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 D0570.20
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 95 Clockhouse Lane Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a single storey rear extension and the extension of first floor to include two side dormers. Extension of existing front roof canopy.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: