32, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
32 Walpole Road is a 108 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £710,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £710,000 7.6% 6.1% Aug 2014 £445,000 6.1% 3.6% Jan 2004 £237,000 15.0% 13.6% Aug 2001 £169,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,574 per square metre (£611 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,324 per square metre (£680 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £710,000 £6,574 £791,033 £7,324 Aug 2014 £445,000 £4,120 £623,807 £5,776 Jan 2004 £237,000 £2,194 £655,074 £6,066 Aug 2001 £169,500 £1,569 £640,909 £5,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £791,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £768,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 3957/14
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer.
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 3295/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Ground floor single storey side/rear kitchen extension.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.