27, Tamar Square, IG8 0EA
27 Tamar Square is a 73 m² flat in Woodford. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £330,000 4.9% 2.9% Dec 2009 £195,000 10.8% 8.6% Jan 1998 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Tamar Square.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,520 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £330,000 £4,521 £339,837 £4,655 Dec 2009 £195,000 £2,671 £344,006 £4,712 Jan 1998 £57,500 £788 £287,722 £3,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,440 and £7,150 per square metre (£505 and £664 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Tamar Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2020) for 27 Tamar Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.