14, Stanmore Chase, AL4 0EZ
14 Stanmore Chase is a 113 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £825,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £825,000 5.6% 3.6% Nov 2000 £275,000 13.9% 12.6% May 1999 £227,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Stanmore Chase.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,300 per square metre (£678 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,066 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £825,000 £7,301 £911,448 £8,066 Nov 2000 £275,000 £2,434 £911,506 £8,066 May 1999 £227,950 £2,017 £853,202 £7,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £911,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £861,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Stanmore Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Stanmore Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 5/2022/0513
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Stanmore Chase St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory, alterations to openings
- Summary:
- 03 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.