127, Grampian Way, LU3 3HD
127 Grampian Way is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £362,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £362,000 4.1% 2.0% Aug 2003 £181,000 18.6% 16.6% Mar 1996 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, Grampian Way.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,997 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £362,000 £3,232 £447,685 £3,997 Aug 2003 £181,000 £1,616 £448,296 £4,003 Mar 1996 £51,500 £460 £383,415 £3,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£304 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 127 Grampian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 127 Grampian Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: