55, Groveway, RM8 3XA
55 Groveway is a 65 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £310,000 9.3% 7.3% Jun 1999 £46,000 -3.6% -5.3% Jun 1997 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Groveway.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,769 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £310,000 £4,769 £362,122 £5,571 Jun 1999 £46,000 £708 £267,811 £4,120 Jun 1997 £49,500 £762 £356,219 £5,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Groveway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2020. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Groveway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 23/00357/CLUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Groveway, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the construction of an outbuilding
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.