Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £310,000 -4.1% -5.4%
Jul 2018 £342,495 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Duchess Court.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £310,000 £4,429 £323,297 £4,619
Jul 2018 £342,495 £4,893 £288,555 £4,122

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Duchess Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Duchess Court.

Photos for 17 Duchess Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor Estimated year built None to None
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.