3, Newgate, SK9 5LL
3 Newgate is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Wilmslow. It sold for £382,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £382,000 5.3% 3.8% Oct 2014 £279,950 3.8% 1.3% Aug 2010 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Newgate.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,441 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,023 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £382,000 £4,442 £431,975 £5,023 Oct 2014 £279,950 £3,255 £425,478 £4,947 Aug 2010 £240,000 £2,791 £406,818 £4,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,540 per square metre (£369 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Newgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Newgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/4915M
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Newgate, Wilmslow, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900