66, Main Street, CB6 2ST
66 Main Street is a 224 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £568,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £568,000 4.2% 2.1% Jun 2006 £315,000 10.8% 8.8% Aug 2001 £191,500 18.2% 16.8% May 1999 £132,000 11.6% 9.1% Feb 1996 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £568,000 £2,536 £676,109 £3,018 Jun 2006 £315,000 £1,406 £618,314 £2,760 Aug 2001 £191,500 £855 £578,954 £2,585 May 1999 £132,000 £589 £587,298 £2,622 Feb 1996 £92,500 £413 £556,318 £2,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £676,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £694,000 and £896,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 557 square metres (5,995 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/01458/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hereward House 66 Main Street Little Downham Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 & T2 - Ornamental Cherry - Reduce by 1m all round to maintain size T3 - Pear - Crown thin by 30%
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 224 sqm (2,411 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.