148, Arabella Street, CF24 4SY
148 Arabella Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £53,000 in Feb 1999.
- Sale history
-
£53,000 on Feb 1999
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £706 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Feb 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1999 £53,000 £707 £200,855 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 148 Arabella Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Arabella Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: