47, Mainwaring Drive, SK9 2QU
47 Mainwaring Drive is a 56 m² detached home in Wilmslow. It sold for £265,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £265,000 5.4% 3.9% Mar 2018 £230,000 2.8% 0.6% Dec 2003 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Mainwaring Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,732 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,593 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £265,000 £4,732 £313,216 £5,593 Mar 2018 £230,000 £4,107 £291,150 £5,199 Dec 2003 £155,000 £2,768 £354,358 £6,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,460 and £5,170 per square metre (£321 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Mainwaring Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Mainwaring Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 12/0818T
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47, MAINWARING DRIVE, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE,
- Description:
- Felling of Willow Tree
- Summary:
- 27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area