1, The Warren, GL4 0TT
1 The Warren is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Tuffley. It sold for £226,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £226,000 -13.7% -15.4% Aug 2020 £235,000 * 5.7% 4.2% Mar 2014 £165,000 -0.9% -3.3% Jun 2004 £180,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £226,000 £2,379 £287,273 £3,024 Aug 2020 £235,000 £2,474 £305,984 £3,221 Mar 2014 £165,000 £1,737 £291,258 £3,066 Jun 2004 £180,000 £1,895 £309,468 £3,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.