Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £315,000 7.2% 5.6%
Feb 2013 £183,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Rundels.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,999 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £315,000 £4,257 £369,944 £4,999
Feb 2013 £183,000 £2,473 £346,345 £4,680

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 The Rundels. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 The Rundels.

Photos for 17 The Rundels
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments: