Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £195,000 3.7% 1.6%
Jan 2003 £102,000 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,695 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £195,000 £1,696 £239,198 £2,080
Jan 2003 £102,000 £887 £253,329 £2,203

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frizington are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,200 per square metre (£97 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Oakdene Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for Oakdene Main Street.

Photos for Oakdene Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.