Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £187,500 3.2% 1.4%
Nov 2015 £160,000 10.5% 9.1%
May 2012 £112,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Laurel Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,748 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £187,500 £3,125 £224,877 £3,748
Nov 2015 £160,000 £2,667 £226,173 £3,770
May 2012 £112,500 £1,875 £200,219 £3,337

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Laurel Close.

Photos for 4 Laurel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: