Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £350,000 5.5% 3.9%
Nov 2012 £227,500 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,689 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £350,000 £4,023 £407,955 £4,689
Nov 2012 £227,500 £2,615 £393,160 £4,519

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,710 per square metre (£314 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Saltram Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Saltram Road.

Photos for 46 Saltram Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.