84, Wharncliffe Drive, BD2 3SY
84 Wharncliffe Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £112,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £112,500 2.5% 0.5% Sep 2009 £85,750 1.6% -0.9% May 2005 £80,000 27.7% 25.2% Nov 2003 £54,995 4.1% 2.4% Sep 1995 £39,500 12.2% 9.7% May 1995 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Wharncliffe Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,932 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £112,500 £1,562 £139,112 £1,932 Sep 2009 £85,750 £1,191 £124,973 £1,736 May 2005 £80,000 £1,111 £135,560 £1,883 Nov 2003 £54,995 £764 £127,780 £1,775 Sep 1995 £39,500 £549 £159,036 £2,209 May 1995 £38,000 £528 £153,286 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Wharncliffe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Wharncliffe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: