172, Waterloo Road, SA14 7PU
172 Waterloo Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Penygroes. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Dec 2020
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,224 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £120,000 £1,224 £161,693 £1,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penygroes are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,640 per square metre (£177 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2006 E/12415
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 172 WATERLOO ROAD, PENYGROES, LLANELLI, CARMS,
- Description:
- NEW PORCH AND EXTENDED CANOPY TO FRONT ELEVATION
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.