5, Mill Race Close, SP2 7RX
5 Mill Race Close is a 144 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £412,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £412,000 6.2% 4.6% Aug 2012 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Mill Race Close.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,277 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £412,000 £2,861 £471,906 £3,277 Aug 2012 £250,000 £1,736 £349,407 £2,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mill Race Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mill Race Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 S/2012/1256
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Jubilee Pond, Rotten Row Southport
- Description:
- Retention of a canopy / shelter to the side of an existing storage building
- Summary:
- 02 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.