Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £322,500 2.4% 0.8%
Jul 2017 £297,500 15.0% 12.9%
Nov 2015 £235,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Springfield Road.

Floorplan 56
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,134 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,913 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £322,500 £4,135 £383,240 £4,913
Jul 2017 £297,500 £3,814 £347,474 £4,455
Nov 2015 £235,000 £3,013 £317,323 £4,068

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Springfield Road.

Photos for 56 Springfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.