60, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
60 Walpole Road is a 91 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £660,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £660,000 1.4% -0.3% Nov 2015 £615,000 9.9% 7.5% Nov 2005 £239,000 11.5% 9.8% Sep 1999 £121,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,252 per square metre (£674 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,081 per square metre (£751 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £660,000 £7,253 £735,326 £8,081 Nov 2015 £615,000 £6,758 £780,437 £8,576 Nov 2005 £239,000 £2,626 £625,758 £6,876 Sep 1999 £121,950 £1,340 £625,574 £6,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 0977/09
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60, Walpole Road, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear/side extension.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.