19, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RA
19 Long Meadow Drive is a 56 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £147,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £147,000 * 2.4% 1.0% Mar 2014 £125,000 0.0% -2.5% May 2007 £125,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £147,000 £2,625 £183,202 £3,271 Mar 2014 £125,000 £2,232 £190,904 £3,409 May 2007 £125,000 £2,232 £193,108 £3,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN551647
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Long Meadow Drive, Silver Leat, Barnstaple
- Owner
-
RJ LEWIS PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 12836497)
Proprietor address: Suitet 2, Riverside Court, Castle Street, Barnstaple EX31 1DR, 25 Oakland Park South, Sticklepath, Barnstaple EX31 2HU
Price paid on title: £147,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C