42, Colenso Street, TS26 9BD
42 Colenso Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £46,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £46,000 * 2.4% 0.3% Feb 2004 £31,000 9.4% 7.9% Apr 2000 £21,950 5.7% 3.7% Jun 1995 £16,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Colenso Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £707 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,018 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £46,000 £708 £66,156 £1,018 Feb 2004 £31,000 £477 £74,631 £1,148 Apr 2000 £21,950 £338 £76,753 £1,181 Jun 1995 £16,750 £258 £60,277 £927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £38,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU23962
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 42 Colenso Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
THE ETHICAL HOUSING COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10927536)
Proprietor address: 38 Seymor Street, City Of Westminister, London W1H 7BP
Price paid on title: £46,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Colenso Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Colenso Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.