83, Sydenham Place, BD3 0LA
83 Sydenham Place is a 160 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £110,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £110,000 * 144.4% 140.3% Aug 2020 £82,000 0.0% -2.1% Oct 2004 £82,000 95.1% 92.6% Sep 2003 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £687 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £110,000 £688 £164,266 £1,027 Aug 2020 £82,000 £512 £119,253 £745 Oct 2004 £82,000 £512 £179,684 £1,123 Sep 2003 £40,000 £250 £128,056 £800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £900 and £1,450 per square metre (£83 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK41635
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 83 Sydenham Place, Bradford
- Owner
-
HOME HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12845638)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jun 2021
- Summary:
- 07 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929