9, Garden Village, LS25 4AB
9 Garden Village is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Micklefield. It sold for £127,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £127,000 3.4% 1.7% Apr 2017 £112,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Garden Village.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £127,000 £1,716 £160,829 £2,173 Apr 2017 £112,500 £1,520 £157,685 £2,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Micklefield are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,200 per square metre (£227 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Garden Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Garden Village.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: