Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £54,500 -6.5% -8.4%
Jan 2008 £130,000 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,112 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £54,500 £924 £65,602 £1,112
Jan 2008 £130,000 £2,203 £93,646 £1,587

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,460 per square metre (£136 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Sandhill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 72 Sandhill Close.

Photos for 72 Sandhill Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
08 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area