73, Baxter Road, SR5 4LN
73 Baxter Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £57,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £57,000 * 0.2% -1.5% Jul 2011 £56,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £966 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £57,000 £966 £70,018 £1,187 Jul 2011 £56,000 £949 £82,174 £1,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,520 per square metre (£104 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU37930
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 73 Baxter Road, Sunderland
- Owner
-
RICHBRIDGE RESIDENTIAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08591436)
Proprietor address: 73 Baxter Road, Sunderland SR5 4LN
Price paid on title: £57,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Dec 2020
- Summary:
- 24 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area