47, Constable Road, NN18 0RT
47 Constable Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Corby. It sold for £152,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £152,000 * 6.7% 4.6% Mar 1995 £29,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Constable Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £152,000 £1,788 £196,647 £2,313 Mar 1995 £29,000 £341 £190,871 £2,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NN174439
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 Constable Road, Corby and Garage E
- Owner
-
BILLETSTAFF LTD
(Company reference number: 12685481)
Proprietor address: Pentax House, South Hill Avenue, South Harrow, Harrow HA2 0DU
Price paid on title: £152,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Constable Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Constable Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 NC/21/00449/DPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 47 Constable Road Corby
- Description:
- Change of use from C3 Dwellinghouse to Sui Generis House in Multiple Occupation ( HMO) (7 individuals)
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966