Branlin How, CA21 2YF
Branlin How is a 103 m² detached home in Beckermet. It sold for £315,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £315,000 6.5% 4.8% Mar 2015 £220,000 -0.7% -3.0% Sep 2007 £232,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Branlin How.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,751 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £315,000 £3,058 £386,398 £3,751 Mar 2015 £220,000 £2,136 £315,001 £3,058 Sep 2007 £232,500 £2,257 £330,700 £3,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckermet are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,550 per square metre (£180 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived new build listing for Branlin How . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for Branlin How .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.