39, Wexham Street, LL58 8HW
39 Wexham Street is a 140 m² terraced home in Llangoed. It sold for £342,500 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £342,500 3.3% 1.7% Apr 2017 £305,000 6.8% 4.5% Mar 2003 £121,000 -5.4% -6.7% Aug 2002 £125,000 10.8% 8.8% Jun 1995 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Wexham Street.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £342,500 £2,446 £420,778 £3,006 Apr 2017 £305,000 £2,179 £428,361 £3,060 Mar 2003 £121,000 £864 £326,747 £2,334 Aug 2002 £125,000 £893 £387,598 £2,769 Jun 1995 £60,000 £429 £285,197 £2,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangoed are now selling for between £2,350 and £4,100 per square metre (£218 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Wexham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Wexham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.